Calendar - click on month for more info > May 15 Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct



WIN FREE TICKETS - - NEW UPCOMING EVENTS!

 

We're offering free tickets to the best Irish music, dance, theatre, food & music festivals, music cruises and cultural shows anywhere!
Try your luck - - Click on the links below to enter to win free tix.

Please join our mailing list by filling in the box below and we'll automatically send you an e-mail with a link to enter new contests as they go live.

Join Our Mailing List
Email:
 

WIN FREE TICKETS!


2015 CONTESTS

Wednesday & Thursday - May 27 & 28

A Celtic Sojourn at Pops

Symphony Hall
301 Massachusetts Ave., Boston (8:00 pm)

CLICK HERE TO ENTER TO WIN FREE TIX!

Saturday, June 27

Irish Festival Featuring Gaelic Storm

Cape Cod Melody Tent
21 West Main Street, Hyannis, MA (8:00 pm)

CLICK HERE TO ENTER TO WIN FREE TIX!

Sunday, August 2

Culture Club

Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
290 Northern Avenue, Boston (7:30 pm)

CHECK BACK TO ENTER TO WIN FREE TIX!

Saturday, October 24

Loreena McKennitt

Citi Performing Arts Center
Shubert Theatre

265 Tremont Street, Boston (8:00 pm)

CLICK HERE TO ENTER TO WIN FREE TIX!

December 8-17

ONCE

Citi Performing Arts Center
Shubert Theatre

265 Tremont Street, Boston

CLICK HERE TO ENTER TO WIN FREE TIX!

 




RECENT CONTEST WINNERS!
 

Thursday, April 30
Spandau Ballet

House of Blues
15 Lansdowne Street
Boston (Show 8:00 pm, Doors 7pm)

WINNER: Catherine R.

Saturday, April 18

Anthony Kearns

The Palace Theatre 
Manchester, NH (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Larry J.

Celtic Thunder 2015

Saturday, April 11
Celtic Thunder
Orpheum Theatre
1 Hamilton Place
Boston (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Jane Marie F.

Irish Film Festival Boston

Saturday, March 21
An Bronntanas
(Special Jury Prize)

IRISH FILM FESTIVAL BOSTON

Somerville Theatre

Davis Square, Somerville (5:30 pm)

WINNERS: Jeff C. | Bernadette B.

Irish Film Festival Boston

Friday, March 20
One Million Dubliners (plays with)
The Weather Report
(Director's Choice Feature | Director's Choice Short)

IRISH FILM FESTIVAL BOSTON

Somerville Theatre

Davis Square, Somerville (7:30 pm)

WINNERS: Candace F. | Donna G.

Irish Film Festival Boston

Thursday, March 19
Gold (plays with)
Boogaloo & Graham

(Best Feature | Best Short)

IRISH FILM FESTIVAL BOSTON
Somerville Theatre

Davis Square, Somerville (7:30 pm)

WINNERS: Dede W. | John M.

Sunday, March 8

Paddy Moloney, The Chieftains,
And Special Guests

Fine Arts Center Concert Hall
University of Massachusetts Amherst
151 Presidents Drive, Amherst, MA (7:00 pm)

WINNER: Diane R.

Friday, March 6

Ronan Tynan - - America's Irish Tenor

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Sheila T.

January 16 - February 21

Huntington Theatre Company Presents:
The Second Girl by Ronan Noone

Caldewood Pavilion at the BCA
527 Tremont Street, Boston (times vary)

WINNER!: Aine G.

Thursday, December 18

A Christmas Celtic Sojourn
with Brian O'Donovan

The Zeiterion Theatre
684 Purchase St., New Bedford, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Kathryn F.

December 12, 13, 14 and 19, 20, 21
Win tix to the show on Saturday, Dec 13th @ 8:00 pm

A Christmas Celtic Sojourn
with Brian O'Donovan

Cutler Majestic Theatre at Emerson College
219 Tremont Street, Boston

WINNER: Kevin McC.

Sunday, December 7

Tomáseen Foley’s A Celtic Christmas

Lowell Memorial Auditorium
50 East Merrimack Street
Lowell, MA
(2:30 pm)

WINNER: Maggie C.

Saturday, December 6
(Two Shows)

Tomáseen Foley’s A Celtic Christmas

Larcom Theatre
13 Wallis Street, Beverly (2:00 pm & 7:30 pm)

WINNERS: Richard A. | Brendan C.

Friday, December 5

Tony Kenny’s Christmas Time in Ireland

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Thomas G. | Catherine M.

Friday, December 5

Tomáseen Foley’s A Celtic Christmas

Plymouth Memorial Hall
83 Court Street, Plymouth (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Aidan M.

Saturday, November 8
Mary Black Last Call Tour
Presented by World Music/CRASHarts

Berklee Performance Center
136 Massachusetts Avenue
Boston (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Thomas M.

Sunday, October 5

The New England Tenors

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (3:00 pm)

WINNER: Cate R., Dermot C., Barbara McD.

Saturday, September 20
Solas
Presented by World Music/CRASHarts

Somerville Theatre

55 Davis Square.,
Somerville (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Donna B

Tuesday, August 26
ATLANTIC SOUND 2014: COLD COMFORT / THE HOT SPROCKETS
(The Hot Sprockets pictured)

Brighton Music Hall
158 Brighton Avenue, Boston (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Veronica T.

Saturday, August 23

NEWPORT CELTIC ROCK FESTIVAL


Newport Yachting Center
Downtown Newport, RI (Noon - 10:00 pm)

WINNER: Tom H.

Friday, August 8

SHARON SHANNON


Irish Cultural Centre
Canton, MA (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Sharon C.

Wednesday, July 9

DAMIEN DEMPSEY


Brighton Music Hall
158 Brighton Avenue, Boston (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Danielle S.

Tuesday, June 17
Willie Nelson & Alison Krauss

Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
(formerly Bank of America pavilion)

290 Northern Avenue, Boston (7:00 pm)

WINNER: Tom S.

Opens: Thursday, May 29
Win Free tix to a performance on June 4th at 7:30 p.m.
Amaluna From Cirque du Soleil

Boston Marine Industrial Park
Boston Waterfront

WINNER: Sharon D.

Sunday, June 1
House of Blues Presents:
Jamie Cullum

House of Blues
15 Lansdowne Street
Boston (Show 8:00 pm, Doors 7pm)

WINNER: Karen G.

Thursday, May 15
Luka Bloom

Brighton Music Hall
158 Brighton Avenue
Boston
(7:00 pm)

WINNER: Deirdre M.

Sunday, March 23
The Irish Rovers
Farewell Tour - - Final Boston-area Performance

Cary Memorial Hall
1605 Massachusetts Avenue
Lexington, MA (3:00 pm)

WINNER: Terry B.

Sunday, March 23
THE IRISH PUB
Irish Film Festival Boston
(Festival runs from March 20-23)

Somerville Theater (5:30 pm)
Davis Square, Somerville

WINNER: Meghan F. | Leo McL

Wednesday, March 19
Sharon Corr

Brighton Music Hall
158 Brighton Avenue
Boston
(8:00 pm)

WINNER: Karen G.

Saturday & Sunday, March 15 & 16
A Little Bit of Ireland
Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston

617 Lexington Street, Waltham (3 shows)

WINNER: Terence B, Richard MacD, India Y, Jean MacP, Mary C.

Saturday, March 15
WGBH presents: A St. Patrick’s Day Celtic Sojourn with Brian O’Donovan

Sanders Theatre
Harvard University
Cambridge (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Kathleen J.

Friday, March 14
WGBH presents: A St. Patrick’s Day Celtic Sojourn with Brian O’Donovan

Hanover Theatre
2 Southbridge Street
Worcester (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Michele G.

Tuesday, March 11
The Colonial Theatre NH Presents:
The Chieftains

The Colonial Theatre
95 Main Street
Keene, NH (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Brent C.

Saturday, March 1
Dublin's Irish Cabaret with
Andy Cooney

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Niki F.

Wednesday, February 26
Radio 92.9 Presents: The 10th Annual Flogging Molly Green 17 Tour
with Drowning Men

House of Blues
15 Lansdowne Street
Boston (6:30 pm)

WINNER: Anne C.

Friday, February 21
Dublin's - - The Merry Ploughboys

Mechanics Hall
321 Main Street
Worcester (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Stephen T.

Thursday, December 19

A Christmas Celtic Sojourn
with Brian O'Donovan

Cutler Majestic Theatre at Emerson College
219 Tremont Street, Boston

WINNER: George D.

Saturday, December 7
(Show Runs: December 7 & 8)

Tomáseen Foley’s Celtic Christmas

Larcom Theatre
13 Wallis Street, Beverly (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Marybeth C.

Friday, December 6
Cherish The Ladies
“A Celtic Christmas Extravaganza”

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Tara L.

Sunday, December 1
Lúnasa: Christmas From Ireland
Featuring V
ocalist Karan Casey

Mechanics Hall
321 Main Street, Worcester (2:00 pm)

WINNER: Peter L.

Sunday, December 1
(Show runs: November 22-December 14)

Moonbox Productions Presents:
The Importance of Being Earnest

BCA Plaza Theatre
539 Washington Street, Boston

WINNERS: Ron F. | Mary C. | Jean McP. | Kevin D. | Catherine DeL.

Sunday, November 17
Trans Siberian Orchestra
The Lost Christmas Eve Tour

Verizon Wireless Arena
555 Elm Street
Manchester, New Hampshire (7:30 pm)

WINNER: James S.

Wednesday, November 6
(Show runs: October 31-November 10)
ArtsEmerson Presents: Waiting For Godot

Paramount Mainstage
559 Washington Street, Boston

WINNER: Siobhan F.

Monday, October 28
Josh Groban - - In The Round Tour

TD Garden
100 Legends Way, Boston (7:30 pm)

Winner: Rosemary O

Friday, October 25
(Show runs: October 18-27)

A Couple of Blaguards
(written by Frank & Malachy McCourt)

Larcom Theatre
13 Wallis Street, Beverly, MA (7:30 PM)

WINNER: D. Roche

Tuesday, October 1
Celtic Thunder - - Mythology Tour

Orpheum Theatre
1 Hamilton Place, Boston (7:30 pm)

Winner: Morgan G.

Saturday, September 21
NEWPORT MANSIONS
WINE AND FOOD FESTIVAL

WHISKEY CAMP SEMINAR

Hyatt Regency Hotel in Newport
1 Goat Island, Newport, RI

WINNER: Alan S.

Friday, September 6
Damien Dempsey

Brighton Music Hall
158 Brighton Avenue, Boston (9:00 pm)

WINNER: Danielle S.

Saturday, August 31
Solas

Lowell Summer Music Series
Boarding House Park, Lowell (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Pauline C.

Friday, August 23
The Tenors: Canadian Quarter
Cape Cod Melody Tent
21 West Main Street, Hyannis, MA (8:00 pm)

Winner: Elsa A.

Friday, August 23
Great Big Sea
Lowell Summer Music Series
Boarding House Park, Lowell (7:30 pm)

Winner: Doina I.

Friday, August 23
The Makem and Spain Brothers

IRISH CULTURAL CENTRE
200 New Boston Drive, Canton (8:00 pm)

Winner:
Mary M.

Friday, April 5 - Sunday, April 14
Newport Restaurant Week

Various Restaurants & Events
Newport & Bristol Counties, RI

WINNER: Ellen S
Culinary Package!
overnight stay, $100 gift certificate to a participating  Restaurant, a Discover Newport VIP pass)

Sunday, March 17
Celtic Woman

Verizon Wireless Arena
555 Elm Street
Manchester, New Hampshire (5:30 pm)

Winner: Paul G.

Friday, March 15
Solas

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 pm)

Winners: Frederick C. | Brendan R. | Aine M.

Friday, February 1, 2013
HOB 20th Anniversary Presents The 9th Annual Flogging Molly Green 17 Tour

House of Blues
15 Lansdowne Street, Boston (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Peter L.

Friday, November 30
Tony Kenny’s Christmas Time in Ireland

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Mary H.

NOTE: THIS SHOW IS SOLD OUT!

Friday, November 9
The Script

Agganis Arena at Boston University
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Donna G.

Wednesday, October 31

Cirque du Soleil Saltimbanco

Agganis Arena at Boston University
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston (8:00 pm)


WINNER: Sarah H.

Friday, September 21
Dropkick Murphys

Bank of America Pavilion
290 Northern Avenue, Boston (7:00 pm)

(with The Devil Makes Three and The Creepshow)

WINNER: Gerry T.

Saturday, August 25
Newport Celtic Rock Festival
(Eileen Ivers, The Town Pants, Screaming Orphans and Tartan Terrors, and headlining this year’s show, Gaelic Storm)

Newport Yachting Center
Downtown Newport, RI (12:30 pm - 10:00 pm)

WINNER: Ann-Marie M.

Friday, August 24
Gaelic Storm

Lowell Summer Music Series
Boarding House Park, Lowell (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Donna G.

Thursday, August 23
Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats

South Shore Music Circus
130 Sohier Street, Cohasset (10:30 am)

WINNER: Anne B.

Sunday, August 12
An Evening with The Celtic Tenors and Ronan Tynan

Cape Cod Melody Tent
21 West Main Street, Hyannis, MA (8:00 pm)

WINNER: John C.

Starts: Sunday, June 10
Win Free tix to the Wednesday, June 27th performance

Cirque du Soleil-Totem

Boston Marine Industrial Park
Boston Waterfront

WINNER: Joseph K.

Friday April 13 through Sunday April 15
Riverdance - - Final Tour


Boston Opera House
539 Washington Street, Boston (5 shows)

FRI: 8:00 pm | SAT: 2:00 & 8:00 pm | SUN: 1:00 & 6:30 pm

WINNER: Lawrence R.

Saturday, March 24
WGBH presents: A St. Patrick’s Day Celtic Sojourn with Brian O’Donovan

Sanders Theatre
Harvard University, Cambridge (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Eileen A.

Friday, March 23 - Sunday, April 1
Newport Restaurant Week

Various Restaurants & Events
Newport & Bristol Counties, RI

WINNER: Peg K.

Saturday & Sunday, March 17 & 18
A Little Bit of Ireland
Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston

617 Lexington Street, Waltham (3 shows)

WINNERS: Carol S., Laurie B., Brett G., John C. Alicia C. & more.

Friday, March 16
Celtic Woman

Verizon Wireless Arena
555 Elm Street
Manchester, New Hampshire (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Cory F.

Wednesday, March 14
The Chieftains with Special Guests
5
0th Anniversary Tour 2012: ‘Voice of Ages’

Presented by Celebrity Series of Boston
Boston Symphony Hall
301 Mass Ave., Boston (8:00 pm)

Winner: Sharen P. | Maureen O.

Saturday, March 10
Altan

Somerville Theatre
55 Davis Square, Somerville (8:00 pm)

Presented by World Music/CRASHarts

Winner: Thomas M.

Friday, March 9
The Merry Ploughboys

Mechanics Hall
321 Main Street, Worcester (8:00 pm)

Winner: Elizabeth LK

Friday, March 9
The Saw Docors

House of Blues
15 Lansdowne Street, Boston (8:00 pm)

Winner: Ann M

Friday, March 2
Dublin City Ramblers

Bull Run Restaurant
215 Great Rd., Rt. 2A, Shirley, MA (8:00 pm)

Winner: Tom S.

Saturday, February 25
Solas

Somerville Theatre
55 Davis Square, Somerville (8:00 pm)
Presented by World Music/CRASHarts

GRAND PRIZE WINNER: Allison F.
Solas Winner:
Robert F.

Thursday, December 15
A Classic Irish Christmas starring
Andy Cooney

Mechanics Hall
321 Main Street, Worcester (7:30 pm)

WINNERS: Bobbie C. | Jack L.

Monday, December 5
The Canadian Tenors


Wilbur Theatre
246 Tremont Street, Boston (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Lawrence R.

Friday, December 2
Four Celtic Voices


Rogers Center for the Arts
Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street, N. Andover (7:30 pm)

WINNERS: Theresa A. | John C. | Mary L.

Thursday, October 6
Great Big Sea’s Sean McCann &
The Committed


Blue Ocean Music Hall
4 Oceanfront North, Salisbury, MA (8 pm)

Winners: Maureen C. | Mary S.

Labor Day Weekend: Saturday Sept 3 - Monday Sept 5
Newport Waterfront Irish Festival

Newport Yachting Center
Downtown Newport, RI

Winner: Jennifer T.

Thursday, August 11
An Evening with the Saw Doctors

Cape Cod Melody Tent
21 West Main Street, Hyannis, MA (8:00 pm)

Winner: Aine M, Bobby D

June 9 - July 3 (Picture by Paul Szep)
According to Tip

The Lyric Stage
140 Clarendon Street, Back Bay

Winners: C. Shannon, J. MacPherson, K. Durant, E. Carrier, J. Reid

Wednesday, June 8
The Script

Bank of America Pavilion
290 Northern Avenue, Boston (7:30 pm)

Winner: A. Wilson

Friday, April 8
Enter the Haggis

Blue Ocean Music Hall
4 Oceanfront North, Salisbury, MA (8 pm)

Winner: J. McComas

Wednesday, March 16
Dervish in Concert

The Palace Theatre
Manchester, NH (7:30 pm)

Winners: M. Choppa and G. Carroll

Saturday March 12
The Pogues

House of Blues
15 Lansdowne Street, Boston (7:00 pm)

Winner: M. Keane

Saturday, March 12
Women of Ireland

Lynn Auditorium
3 City Hall Square, Lynn (7:30 pm)

Winner: C. Shea, F. Ford, B. Cronin, J. MacPherson, E. Auger,
J. Lyone, J. Fortado, J. Swanson, D. Courage, J. Bowles

Thursday, March 10
John McDermott (8 pm)

Blue Ocean Music Hall
4 Oceanfront North, Salisbury, MA

Winner: K & D Pellerin

Saturday, March 5
The Makem and Spain Brothers

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street, North Andover, MA

WINNERS:
W. Sullivan, B. Higgins, N. Carlson, A. McCabe,
K. Regan, C. Breen

Friday, October 22
Paul Brady in Concert
Somerville Theatre (8:00 pm)
55 Davis Square, Somerville

Winner: S. Devine

Friday, September 17

Great Big Sea

The Orpheum Theatre
1 Hamilton Place, Boston
(8:00 pm)

Winner: S. St. George, D. Goodison, J. Vrabel

Saturday, August 28
Natalie MacMaster
Lowell Summer Music Series
Boarding House Park, Lowell (7:30 pm)

Winners: J. O'Donovan, R. Kusa

 


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR CONTEST WINNERS!

  • Riverdance: S. Buckingham, S. Allan, C. Shea, J. Keane, A. Meyers
  • The Chieftains: B. Cronin & S. Concannon
  • A Taste of Kinsale: V. Cooper
  • Boston Irish Film Festival: S. Moody
  • Gaelic Storm: G. McCarthy, T. Keirstead, D. Ahern, C. Wood
  • Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul: R. Walsh, F. Ford
  • Great Big Sea: D. Harrington, R. Gussetti, R. Whalen, C. Shea, K. Quinn
  • Worcester Irish Music Festival: D. Morri, J. Collins
  • Lord of the Dance: S. Kern
  • Celtic Thunder: N. Carlson, M. Smith, M. Wiklund, M. Sears, W. Higging, S. Kern
  • The Pogues: T. Mannion, A. Sweeney
  • Bell X1: D. Kustler
  • A Celtic Sojourn: L. R. Morrison, R. Kern
  • Reagle Players: P. Willis, E. Fox
  • The Chieftains: J. Brown, M. Conneely, J. Morris
  • Flogging Molly: A. Glick
  • Celtic Woman, Manchester: R. Thomson, S. Lupica, R. Smith
  • Celtic Woman, Providence: L. Villard, K. Farrington, D. Courage
  • Ardan O'Hanlon: J. Swanson
  • Tom Jones: A. Johnston
  • A Christmas Celtic Sojourn: B. Carney
  • SpeakEasy Stage Company: P. King, J. Maguire, T. Corcoran, M. McInerney
  • Magners Irish Film Festival: M. Choppa, S. Allen, J. Mulligan
  • Celtic Thunder: M. McCann, J. Rooney, S. Pappas, S. Moody
  • Eden: M. Murphy, B. Davis, J. Connolly, B. Moylan
  • Icons Festival: L. O'Kelly, K. Regan.
  • The High King: B. Coleman, C. McLean.
  • Jethro Tull : A. Fernald, J Prestage, J deliso, L Noble and D Ritchie.
  • Lord of the Dance: M. Dowd
  • Bowfire: B. Moylan
  • Royal Scots Dragoons: P. Kelley, M. Neagle and J. Farley.
  • The Chieftains: M. McIntire, K. Mulligan and J. Smith.
  • If You're Irish: B. McDonough.
  • Reagle Players: L. Noble
  • A Celtic Sojourn: B. Davis
  • The Pogues: L. Toole, J. Mulligan, S. Allen, P. Kennedy and E. Dinn
  • Celtic Woman: I. Olsen Mathews, K. Fitzgerald and M. Denison



Home Hotels Travel Shopping Cultural Groups Cultural Venues Pubs & Restaurants
© Boston Irish Tourism Association  | E-Mail